Under what conditions is an employee eligible for unemployment?.

UPDATED: Sep 13, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 13, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what conditions is an employee eligible for unemployment?.

I was told I would have another job, title to be determined. It was also said, under the breath, that were would be a “new person” with my current title. Then 2 days later, it was suggested I apply for another position being posted. If I don’t apply for the other job, and “my job disappears, can I get unemployment? If I apply for another job, while I still have my current one, does that mean I am voluntarily giving up my job and therefore would not be eligible for unemployment benefits if I didn’t get the other job? What if I apply, and after that moment, my job is eliminated,do I qualify for unemployment?

Asked on September 13, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Basically, if you either resign--not just apply for another job, but resign (though beware: telling your employer you want to take another job could potentially be taken as "constructive" or "effective" resignation; therefore, you may wish to be as quite as possible about applying)--are are fired "for cause," you cannot get unemployment. For cause termination or firing is something like excessive  or unexcused absenteeism, violating your supervisor's instructions or company policy, insuborindation, etc.

If you are let go or laid off for other reasons--restructuring or down sizing; the employer wants to take the position in a different direction and bring in a different person to do your job; a new boss or supervisor just doesn't like you; etc.--you should be eligible for unemployment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption