Can an employer legally take your cell phone from you if they ask you not to bring it to work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer legally take your cell phone from you if they ask you not to bring it to work

memo went out at work not to bring your cell phone to work

Asked on August 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can take away an emloyee's cell phone durng their work shift. The fact is that companies can set the terms of employment much as they see fit. That is unless such action results in some form of legally actionable discrimination (not apparent present here based on the limited facts given) or violates the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement (which you did not mention). If you find working without or cell phone unacceptable, you can complain and risk termination or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption