What happens when you get caught shoplifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you get caught shoplifting?

Asked on July 19, 2015 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

When you get caught shoplifting, you can be arrested and charged with larceny or the store might send you a letter demanding that you  pay a fine that is considerably more than the value of the items that were stolen.  If you don't pay the fine by the deadline stated in the letter, you will be arrested and charged with larceny.  The case will then go to court.  If you are convicted, that conviction on your record will make it very difficult for you to find a job  in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption