Can an employer legally make you come back to work after they have released you for the day.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer legally make you come back to work after they have released you for the day.

I live in Missouri, and I have had this
happen on segeral occasions. Fellow
managers have tried to tell me, after I
was released from my shift for the day,
that i was required to return to work
and complete a task thar was left
unfinished. Regardless of how many time
I have came in for my shifts and these
same people left several important tasks
unfinished themselves.

Asked on April 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless having you return after being released from a shift violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). That having been said, if your are paid hourly then you need to be compensated for such time; to the extent your work week exceeds 40 hours, you are entitled to ocertime pay.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless having you return after being released from a shift violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). That having been said, if your are paid hourly then you need to be compensated for such time; to the extent your work week exceeds 40 hours, you are entitled to ocertime pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption