If I cursed out a driver at my job which broke code of conduct which has zero tolerance so now I’m being terminated, do I have a chance of keeping my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I cursed out a driver at my job which broke code of conduct which has zero tolerance so now I’m being terminated, do I have a chance of keeping my job?

Asked on February 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless this action is prohibited by company policy or a union agreement or employment contract, it is pefectly legal. Also, your treatment must not be due to any form of actionable discrimination. Otherwise, as an "at will" employee, you could have been fired for this reason, any reason or no reason at all. In such a work arrangment, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption