Can an employer impose a no access rule against me a full year after termination?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer impose a no access rule against me a full year after termination?

I was terminated last year from a mining company. I recently applied to another company that does business with the first company. They were told by an HR rep of the mining company that I was on a “no access” list forcing them to resend there offer of employment. After looking into this I discovered that the request to put me on the no access list was put in only after the prospective employer inquired about me, a full year after my termination. There is no information in any of the available company code of business policies that states what deserves any “no access”.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they may do this. The law does not require that former employees be given access to their former employer's worksites, or be allowed to work with the former employer, including for a vendor, contractor, or partner of that company. Since there is no legal obligation to provide you access, they can elect to prevent or bar access at any time, including a year or more after termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption