Can a school district reassign an administrator but refuse to alter a contract that does not match the new job reassignment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a school district reassign an administrator but refuse to alter a contract that does not match the new job reassignment?

I was a HS asst. principal. I was reassigned as an interim JH principal which came with a stipend and additional contract days. after issuing me a 2-year administrator contract as a principal, I was reassigned to an elementary school AP. The district has refused to alter my contract, so I am the only elementary AP working principal contract days. Is this legal?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to generally answer your question or answer it in the abstract. In the absence of an employment contract or union agreement, an employer may reassign an employee at will, and may modify his/her duties, days worked, compensation, etc. However, if there  is an employment or union contract, its terms will control. In regards to contracts, their specific language is critical--contracts mean what they say, no more and no less. If you have a contract, which is what it sounds like from your question, bring it to an employment law attorney to review with you, to understand your rights under it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption