Can an employer change the job requirements the first day of employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer change the job requirements the first day of employment?

The position was 2-3 days telecommuting, heavy population area and commute is 2 hours one way. First day of employment I was told that there will be no telecommuting. Is this legal? Are there any other options? Employer does not seem to want to compromise i.e. flexible hoursas this was approached by the new employee in order to salvage the employment.

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Did you have a written employment contract for a definite or defined period of time (e.g. a one-year conract) which specified the job terms, conditions, location, or requirements? If you did, the employer may not violate the contract, and if they do, you could sue for breach of contract to force them to honor it or get compensation for their breach.
However, if you don't have a written employment contract, you are an "employee at will." An employee at will has no rights to a certain work location, set of duties, to telecommuting, etc. Rather, the employer may change the job of an employee at will at any time, for any reason, without prior notice--even on the first day of work--and the employee has no recourse. So without a contract, this is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption