If an employee is traveling for training to another state, does he/she get paid for overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employee is traveling for training to another state, does he/she get paid for overtime?

Employee traveling from Phila – Los Angeles for training.
Training is Monday – Friday 9AM-5PM. Company paying for travel, meals and
training. Can the employee claim over-time if her normal full time week is 32
hours per week? Also is she paid over-time for travel?

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

This is one of the most complex issues in wage and hour law, but to oversimplify:
Time spent actually working or at employer-mandated training is work time: it must be paid and counts towards overtime.
Travel during the employee's normal work hours (e.g. M-F, 9-5) is work time and must be paid and counted for overtime. Time spent traveling outside normal hours is not work time.
"Working" meals--e.g. meals at which there are meetings, networking, etc. going on--is work time; nonworking meals are not.
The employee would get overtime when the sum of work time, mandatory training time, travel during work hours, and working meals exceeds 40 hours in a week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption