Can an application for asylum be rejected if form I-589 is not signed?

UPDATED: Sep 14, 2017

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 14, 2017Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an application for asylum be rejected if form I-589 is not signed?

My name is jedidia ngwa and I filled for
asylum of the 29/08/2017. I just
realized that my form I-589 was not
signed. Will my application be
rejected? If so how do I correct the

Asked on September 14, 2017 under Immigration Law, Georgia


SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It probably will be returned to you as unacceptable for filing and you will need to resubmit with the signature.  You should expect to get it back probably within a month of filing.  HOwever, sometimes it does go through if they do not notice in the mailroom that the application is not signed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption