Condo purchased / now for rent

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Condo purchased / now for rent

I bought a condo in a new building and in addition to the mortgage, I also pay a monthly condo fee. I lost my job in January and am trying to sell my condo. Now, the building owners have decided to rent out the condos instead, which hinders my ability to sell. I feel I was duped into buying when the building is now a rental property. Is there anything I can do to at the minimum get out of paying condo fees since the renters are not being charged monthly condo fees?

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do.  The owner of the building is required to pay month condo fees on the rented units, just as you are req'd to pay condo fees.  Unless you can prove that the owner misrepresented something to you that induced you to purchase the condo fromt he get go, you cannot cease making condo fee payments as you will risk being sued.  I have a client in a very similar situation.  I suggest that you put the condo on the market and try to sell it.  If the condo is in a nice area, maybe people will buy it in the hopes that the market will pick back up and the units will begin to sell again.  This is a renters market and you have to be patient.  Things will turn around soon.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption