Can my husband deny me access to a car that was purchased within our marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband deny me access to a car that was purchased within our marriage?

My husband decides to take my keys away everytime he is having a tantrum. I have a 2 year old son I need to be mobile for in case of emergency. What can I do?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Howard Pobiner / Howard J. Pobiner, Esq.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Consult a local attorney and bring him to Family Court on a neglect petition.  Counselling might help and the court may recommend it especially if you live far from necessary services - poediatrician, food, therapist, play dates, etc.  If you are in an urban area and have easy access to public transportation, you are less likely to prevail. Perhaps a letter from a lawyer would be a sufficient "warning shot accross the bow" that would help him to wake up and behave better. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption