Bringing girlfriend/spouse to the US

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Bringing girlfriend/spouse to the US

Hi,

I’m a green card holder living in the US, my girlfriend lives overseas she
doesn’t have a green card, we’re planning to get married.
What options are available for her to come and live with me without having to
wait for two years separated in different countries.

Thanks

Asked on September 16, 2017 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can get married at any time but as a green card holder, you cannot confer an immigration benefit upon her immediately.  You will either need to petition for her as a green card holder and wait for the priority date to become current or you wait until you become a US citizen (not sure when you qualify since you did not indicate how long you've had your green card) and then petition for her as an immediate relative.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption