Can alimony be transferred to another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can alimony be transferred to another state?

I know child support can, but what about alimony? Paying child support, the ex-wife wants to adjust alimony, to reduce it. Her ex-attorney said he will transfer alimony from the ex-wife’s state to my state. The ex-wife’s state has jurisdiction and it was my impression there were major differences between alimony and child support.

Asked on May 27, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am unsure what you mean by "transfer" alimony to your state.  If you and your ex have agreed to modify your agreement regarding alimony - or if you wish to asl a court to modiy the order and she agrees - then enter in to a new agreement to modify and ask the court to "so order" it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption