Fear of retaliation by another tenant should I bring up parking issue with leasing management. Please help. Thank you.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fear of retaliation by another tenant should I bring up parking issue with leasing management. Please help. Thank you.

I have a problem with a tenant in my complex that continues to vandalize my car over an incident that was originated by them. This was after they parked in my assigned carport & I had nowhere else to park. The leasing agents had left for the day so I had to deal with the issue myself. The tenant eventually found my unit & asked that I moved my car but after the inconvenience caused to me I did not move my car right away. Since then, a month passed & I saw key marks on my car. I feel threatened knowing he may be of gang affil. I fear retaliation by the tenant should it be brought up to tenant.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

E.H., Member, Calfiornia Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Check out your renter's rights under California's Department of Consumer Affairs. There is a law against retaliatory actions/evictions by your landlord, offering tenants protection from retaliatory evictions or other retaliatory rights. One of those rights that tenants have is “complaining about the condition of the rental unit to the landlord, or to an appropriate public agency, after giving the landlord notice.”

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/retalitory-actions.shtml

Specifically, this link will summarize your rights against retaliation by a landlord, where the landlord is punishing you (the tenant) for exercising one of your legal rights.

If you have further questions, you could also try calling the Department of Consumer Affairs directly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption