What to do if I have an easement on my property and the LLC who has access to my property paved the land and placed parking spaces on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have an easement on my property and the LLC who has access to my property paved the land and placed parking spaces on it?

The easement states that he is allowed access and able to do what he wants except build a permanent structure. Is any one allowed to park there when visiting his business and, if so, who gets sued if they were to get hurt on my land?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with a real estate attorney to review the terms of the easement that burdens the property you have. Possibly what the person who has the easement has done exceeds the scope of the easement. If so, then you may be able to have the improvements removed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption