Can alimony be adjusted if all income was not disclosed in divorce court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can alimony be adjusted if all income was not disclosed in divorce court?

Recently divorced paying alimony based on an equal split ather SS and my disability benefits. She’s also getting a benefit as a divorcee of a disabled person, a benefit above and beyond what we split. Neither her attorney or she disclosed this benefit payment to the divorce court and as a result the judge did not consider this amount in determination of the payment. The divorce occurred over a year ago. What can I do to have the alimony reduced to a fair/equal split?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can go back to the family court to file a motion to have the alimony adjusted. Whether the judge would adjust it for you is another issue though.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption