If I have 2 kid ages 4 and 6 and am stay at home mom, is there any chance I will get my kids if I committed adultry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 kid ages 4 and 6 and am stay at home mom, is there any chance I will get my kids if I committed adultry?

I want a divorce.

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Broadly, the California Family Code allows the court, during the divorce or at anytime thereafter, to make an order for the custody of a child during minority "that seems necessary or proper." [Ca Fam § 3022]. The court uses two basic criterias:

1. Safety & Welfare: The court's main concern is to assure the child's health, safety and welfare. 

2. "Frequent and continuing contact" with both parents and shared parenting.

I don't think adultery by itself would stop you from getting the child custody.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption