Can I garnish my ex-husband’s disability for an unpaid marital equalization?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I garnish my ex-husband’s disability for an unpaid marital equalization?

No payment on $25k marital equalization order. Told I needed to get execution and then could possible get assets, but he has everything hidden. Now he is trying to get disability and I want to know if I can garnish that for my money?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is it SSDI? If so, CA does not allow it. Howerver, if you can prove to the court that he had means to pay it and somehow avoided it or acted in bad faith, the court might allow it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption