Am I liable for my fiance’s mortgage debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for my fiance’s mortgage debt?

When my fiance got divorced, her divorce decree stated that her ex-husband was to either sell the house in 6 months or take her name off all mortgages. My fiance just found out that she is still on the mortgage; bill collectors called her work looking for her ex-husband who is behind on payments. I am supposed to get married in exactly a month. If I marry my fiance before her name is off the mortgage, will I be liable for the debt of the house? What type of lawyer should I contact to clear this matter up and what steps should I take?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Guidance here is really two fold.  Theoretically the debt is in her name and not yours so the nmortgage holder can ot come after you to pay on her debt.  But in reality what can happen is that if the creditor obtains a judgement against you fiance they can go after any asset that has her name on it.  So if you are holding a joint account they can levy on it.  A joint tax return they can attach it.  A house they put a lien.  So it will indeed effect you.  What your fiance needs to do is to call her lawyer and work on holding her ex in contempt of seeking to modify the divorce agreement - which was a contract - to get her name off the mortgage.  She could make the mortgage current and then possibly sue her ex for the money.  In the meantime, keep things seperate for a bit.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption