Can a store owner deny you access to there services and premises for no reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a store owner deny you access to there services and premises for no reason?

I went to the store near my house the owner denied me service. Also he told his employees to not allow me in the store. I have never stole,caused a scene, loitering has never taken place, and I have never harassed any other customers or been loud and obnoxious. I feel that he is simply denying me service because he does not like me, why I have no idea but it’s literally amazing how I can be denied and kicked out for literally no reason besides the fact he says,

Asked on October 1, 2019 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

First of all, private property is any property owned by private individuals/entities and not by the government or reserved for public use. Further, people/entities who own property have the right to manage and control it as they deem appropriate. Accordingly, a business owner is within their rights to establish rules for admitting or banning people from the property. That having been said, in a case where an individual is prevented from entering a property, the prohibition cannot be based on the individual being a member of a "protected class" (i.e. a class based on race, religion, nationality, gender, sexual oreintation, disability or age).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

First of all, private property is any property owned by private individuals/entities and not by the government or reserved for public use. Further, people/entities who own property have the right to manage and control it as they deem appropriate. Accordingly, a business owner is within their rights to establish rules for admitting or banning people from the property. That having been said, in a case where an individual is prevented from entering a property, the prohibition cannot be based on the individual being a member of a "protected class" (i.e. a class based on race, religion, nationality, gender, sexual oreintation, disability or age). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption