Can a soldier get full custody of his child if his wife is an unfit mom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a soldier get full custody of his child if his wife is an unfit mom?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Military law especially in the field of child custody is actually quite involved and complicated. Military families require almost immediate, no notice planning of child care at times, especially when involving a single-parent household or deployment or being stationed far from extended family members. Please review your current set of child custody/child care instructions you have filed with your commanding officer and if you are active military who could be deployed, you should be able to file for full custody just like any other situation but you must show sufficient and appropriate care will be given, and any plans for guardianship and so forth if you are deployed. If the mother is unfit, you need to bring this forward to the court. Consider meeting with a military lawyer who is familiar and experienced with child custody matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption