What can I do if my office manager is saying obscene things about my religion at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my office manager is saying obscene things about my religion at work?

My office manager thinks it’s okay to flick her middle fingers while saying

Asked on March 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Religious harassment can result in a successful hostile workplace claim. In this case, discrimination based on a violation of anemployee's rights as a member of a "protected class". In other words, based on treatment resulting from their religion (or race, nationality, age (over 40), disability, gender, and in some states sexual orientation). In such a case, when an employer does nothing or when their remedy does not end the harassment, the employer can become liable for both past harassment and any future harassment. At this point, you would be well advised to contact an attorney who handles these type of employment claims. They can advise the best course of action to take.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You may have a religious harassment claim and may be entitled to monetary compensation. The law prohibits empliyers from discriminating against or harassing (which includes creating a hostile work environment) for employees on the basis of their religion, and the comments and behavior you describe would seem to be such illegal harassment. You should contact the federal EEOC or your state's equal/civil rights agency to discuss filing a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption