What to do if 6 months ago I booked a venue for wedding reception but now they have canceled my function due to a double booking?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 6 months ago I booked a venue for wedding reception but now they have canceled my function due to a double booking?

I paid $500 deposit. 1 months ago I made full payment. 10 days after making full payment the wedding hall notified me that there is a double booking and and since the other party booked it first they are refunding my deposit and money. I asked how can they do that? They cited the following line from the contract: “Natural disasters, scheduling conflicts or other issues impacting the site or time requested, in which case one of the following will occur: all refundable monies may be returned to the applicant, an alternative location may be provided, or the event may be rescheduled.” What are my rights? My wedding is in a month and there are no places available.

Asked on April 21, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

First, the attorney of your choice will need to read the contract...second, a little research will be necessary to see what are the available other possible venues...and any increased costs for those venues. At that point most business law attorneys will be able to provide a more developed answer.

By Grace...Shawn Jackson: Business Law Attorney

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption