Can I hold the manufacturer responsible if they no longer make a part for my truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I hold the manufacturer responsible if they no longer make a part for my truck?

My 2004 truck needs a clock spring. Dealer told me they no longer make it. I called the manufacturer 3 weeks ago about it and they are still “working” on it. My air bag light comes on and stays on which means it will not deploy. They suggested not driving it if we feel it is unsafe. We need to use it to get to work everyday to survive. We cannot afford to park it, pay for it, and wait. This truck has had approx $8,000 – $10,000 worth of work since we bought it in 2007. Thank goodness we bought an after market warranty. I want it fixed or replaced.

Asked on August 7, 2010 under General Practice, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a warranty, the company issuing you the warranty is responsible for repairing the truck, within the terms of the warranty and up to its limits. You say that it's an aftermarket warranty. If that is the case, the manufacturer would have no liability or obligations under it, if it is not a party.

Apart from any warranty or other contractual liabilty which the manufacturer may have, they have no responsibility to continue making parts for an older marque, model or type of vehicle. Manufacturers do not have to perpetually support older products, except and only to the extent that they agree to or undertake the obligation to. Therefore, you probably cannot hold the manufacturer responsible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption