Can a school/parent be held liable for injuries toa child inflicted by another/their child at school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a school/parent be held liable for injuries toa child inflicted by another/their child at school?

My child has had black eyes, busted nose and other bodily and emotional injury from another student and the student did not get disciplined because he has “anger issues”. My child was told he would be suspended if he hit back and was told to take the abuse.

Asked on October 25, 2010 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as if the child that did the hitting i being given protection of some sort by the school and that may be due to his having a documented disability with the school district.  But that does not, however, negate the responsibility of the school and the school district to make sure that the rights of your child to be safe and protected are also enforced.  I would seek help from an attorney in your area as soon as possible. The fact that the school and the district have notice of the issues of the child and seem not to be taking any actions to insure the safety of other children are a plus here for you.  You child does not have to take it and neither do you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption