If my son has an out of state DUI charge, how can he get help to resolve this without going there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son has an out of state DUI charge, how can he get help to resolve this without going there?

Charges were from 2 years ago and he has moved since then. He makes very little financial means and hasn’t been able to hire an attorney. The charges are DUI, liquor violation and underage alcohol in system (4 charge violation codes were issued).

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

He has to go to the state in which the charges were filed in order to answer them.  I am fearful that there is already a warrant issued for him given the time that has elapsed.  If you can it would be in his best interest to hire an attorney just to look in to the matter for him and then to smooth things over to turn himself in should a warrant have been issued.  He can then ask for a public defender.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption