If Im unmarried and live with my 2 young children and their father, can I visit out of state without his permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Im unmarried and live with my 2 young children and their father, can I visit out of state without his permission?

Our relationship is not going well and he is opposed to me taking the kids for this length of time. I want to go on a 3 week vacation with just the kids.

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that if you have not been married and there has been no order regarding custody then you are the sole guardian of the children.  I would discuss the issue with ana ttorney in your area as there may be specifics here that could rule otherwise.  But if you are going and intend on returning it should be fine.  When you have "no intent to return" is when things can get sticky for you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption