Can a ruling be re-evaluated regarding my license suspension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a ruling be re-evaluated regarding my license suspension?

I was in an auto accident 4 years ago. The accident was my fault but no one was hurt. I made a horrible mistake and was driving without insurance. The other person took me to court and sued me for $10,000. I’ve more than learned the importance of keeping my auto insured and I make less than $5,000 per year. Is there some way that I can request to change the ruling? Maybe to be allowed to drive on probation and prove I have insurance for 6 months to a year? Not being able to drive is severely affecting my quality of living. The county has a public transport system but it is very difficult to use.

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Wow.  You really sound as if you have been through the mill and you did indeed learn your lesson the hard way.  I sincerely hope that it all worked out for the best given the circumstances.  Now, many states suspend licenses most of the time because they are revoked when a person is arrested for DUI or DWI.  When that happens, almost always there is a mechanism for the person whose license is suspended to obtain a restricted license i they meet the criteria for the application.  A restricted license generally allows you to drive with in a certain time frame and for a certain reason. It is also called a hardship license.  Florida has these licenses and it depends on the offense that you are charged with and how many points you have, etc.  Go to your local DMV and see if you qualify.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption