If a friend is on felony probation and was arrested for public intoxication and disorderly conduct, what are the legal ramifications of this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend is on felony probation and was arrested for public intoxication and disorderly conduct, what are the legal ramifications of this?

What is the likelihood that he will go to jail or prison? He got felony probation because he received a plea deal for special circumstances and did not have to serve any jail time.

Asked on July 27, 2014 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yoru question encompasses a broad number of possibilities.Much more would have to be known about the underlying felony offense, the conditions of probation tat were set, and the amount of jail or prison time stayed at the time of sentencing. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption