Can a property management company raise my rent on a verbally agreed lease before the lease term is up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a property management company raise my rent on a verbally agreed lease before the lease term is up?

I had written lease that was up and I asked for a 6 month extension which they agreed to. I never got a written agreement from them but I continued to make the payment as normal and they accepted the payments but after the 4th month they raised the rent. Can they legally do that?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the oral agreement for the 6 month extension did not state that the property management company could not raise your rent during the extended time period, the property management company was at liberty to raise your rent unfortunately.

In the future, it is best to get all important agreements concerning a rental that you have memorialized in writing and signed by you and the landlord or the landlord's agent. That way there are no surprises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption