If the accident report from a hit and run did not include any identifying info that I provided about the other vehicle, can I pursue this civilly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the accident report from a hit and run did not include any identifying info that I provided about the other vehicle, can I pursue this civilly?

I was involved in a hit and run. I called police and provided a wealth of info about the other car (make, model, color, partial plate, and the business’s name). After hearing nothing from the officer, I picked up the accident report. Absolutely none of the info I provided is on there. No summons were issued so imagine this is a closed matter to them. Can I even pursue this in civil court? I have collision coverage but I’m upset that the police did not record my information.

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

Darren Delafield

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

 

Have you provided the information to you insurance carrier? If so, your insurance company will pay to have the vehicle repaired. It will then sue the company that owned the other vehicle. Virginia allows you to sue a company that damaged your property even if you cannot identify the actual employee. The cause of action is a "trespass to chattels." You need to seek the cooperation of your insurance carrier. If it has paid for any of the damages, it likely has a claim for subrogation.

If you believe the crime is not being properly investigated, you should speak with your local Commonwealth Attorney, Sheriff, of Police Chief.

Were you injured? You question indicates that only the vehicle was damaged.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption