If my son cannot afford a lawyer and can’t appear himself, can I show up in court since he does not have a public defender as of yet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son cannot afford a lawyer and can’t appear himself, can I show up in court since he does not have a public defender as of yet?

My son (23) was arrested for possession of a loaded firearm. He has an arraignment oin about a week but he is in a rehab facility and will be there for a while.

Asked on May 6, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not appear for your son--unless you are an attorney. Only a lawyer may appear for another person. You should contact the court, explain the situation, and see whether it might be possible to adjourn or delay the case due to your son's understanble medical (rehab) absence; also contact the public defender's office and see if they can expedite getting him an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption