Can a private company talk with a third party regarding my debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a private company talk with a third party regarding my debt?

A private company has called my family and friends to discuss my debt with them. This company has also called me after 9 pm at night and sent papers that looks to be from a court to my job and to me. However, the papers are only written by the company there are no official seals or judge signatures on them.

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There really is nothing legally stopping a third party collection company from contacting a third party about a debt that you may owe. However, depending upon the way the conversation goes coupled with other conduct, the contact may be considered an unfair debt collection practice under state and federal law.

For more information as to unfair debt collection practices, I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices consumer law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption