What do I have to do to get a license after a DUI in a different state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I have to do to get a license after a DUI in a different state?

I received a DUI in my home state, where I was licensed, 6 months ago. I have since satisfied all of the requirements but now live in another state which requires a mandatory 1 year suspension for first time DUI. Will I be able to obtain a license on my new state or will they make me wait until this suspension is completed?

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely the one year suspension of one's driver's license after a driving under the influence conviction stems from a conviction in that particular state. Since you were convicted in another state, possibly the one year suspension will not apply to you in the state you presently reside in.

I would take the driver's license examination in the state you presently reside in. If you pass the examination, you then will find out if you will be issued a driver's license or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption