If my son is turning 18 and his girlfriend is 16, is their relationship against the law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son is turning 18 and his girlfriend is 16, is their relationship against the law?

My son has been seeing this girl for 7 months; she is 16 and my son is going to turn 18 in 10 days. The girl’s father is telling his daughter that when her boyfriend turns 18 he is going to call the sheriff and tell them that my son is having sex with a minor. I need to know will my son be brought up on charges? How do we protect him. Can the father really do this?

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The father can do this and more. In most states, serious charges can still apply when both are minors but even more serious when one becomes an adult. Charges like statutory rape or charges that involve unlawful sexual contact with a minor can follow your son forever if he is convicted. He would have to register as a sex offender in the location he lives and he will have a hard time getting a job. Talk to your son and together talk to a criminal defense attorney. While you may mot wish to get between your son and this young girl, keep in mind that they are young and you do not want youthful transgressions to ruin your son's future or seriously injure it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption