If Ireceived aDUI out of town, would be beneficial to me to get a lawyer in that town or somewhere else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ireceived aDUI out of town, would be beneficial to me to get a lawyer in that town or somewhere else?

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all you are right in wanting to have legal representation. Your interests will be far better served than trying to go it alone. There are defenses to these cases that an an experienced DUI attorney will know how to put forth. As for getting an attorney from the area in question, that would be preferable. They will have local contacts within the court that they can utilize on your behalf. This could result in having the case dismissed outright or at least having the charge reduced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption