If I’m a suspect in an embezzling case and the police are trying to set up for a time for me to come in and talk to them, should I have an attorney present?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a suspect in an embezzling case and the police are trying to set up for a time for me to come in and talk to them, should I have an attorney present?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can decline to speak with them; you do not have to appear at the police station if you don't want not to. However, whatever you choose to do, under no circumstances should you go to speak with the police without having your attorney present. This is true no matter how innocent you may be. You could say something incriminating about yourself regarding the incident being investigated.  

Again, you are under no obligation to speak to the police. This is true even if they come to your home. Be aware that if you speak to them without having a lawyer to protect your interests, it is to their benefit. They will try to get you to in some way implicate yourself in the crime. Consequently, no matter how friendly they may seem or no matter how intimidating they may be, do not speak to them without legal representatio

You should contact a criminal defense lawyer in your area immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption