How do you get released from probation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you get released from probation?

After a court ordered sentence in CO is completed (fines paid, community service hours completed and 60 days jail served), how does one get removed from probation? Is it the responsibility of my husband to file a petition with the judge or with the probation officer or does the probation officer file a petition with the court?

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

To be formally removed from probation the person who is under the terms of the probation must obtain an order from the court stating that he or she is now released from the terms of probation and that all terms of the probation have been satisfied.

In your husband's situation, he needs to file a petition with the court for an order from it stating that he is formally released from the terms of probation that he was under in that it was satisfactorily complted.

He might consider retaining an attorney to assist him in the above process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption