What documents could I bring to court to prove I have never received a loan that I am being asked to repay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What documents could I bring to court to prove I have never received a loan that I am being asked to repay?

I just received a call from a foreigner telling me that I am being filed against for taking out a loan and not repaying it. I am 18 years old, attend college, have not taken out any loans from anyone, and have no credit. They asked me to pay them $250 or dispute the matter in court. I chose to go to court because I have not borrowed money from anyone at all in my lifetime and do not have$ 250 because I am a broke college student who is living with her parents.

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a scam.  There is no loan and you don't need to go to court.  If there had been a loan on which you defaulted and you were being sued, you would have been served by a process server with a summons and complaint.  The complaint is the lawsuit attached to the summons.  You would have had an opportunity to respond by filing an answer to the complaint with the court and serving a copy of your answer by mail on the opposing party. 

You should contact the police and the telephone company about this scam.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption