Can a psychiatrist cancel my appointment to get my prescriptions refilled because I now have insurance and only give me a 15 day notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a psychiatrist cancel my appointment to get my prescriptions refilled because I now have insurance and only give me a 15 day notice?

I’ve been seeing a psychiatrist at family counseling center for the past 6 years to get my anti-depressant and script for ADHD. They accept people who do not have insurance. I recently got on Medicaid and I have my next appointment with my doctor in about 2 weeks. They just called me 3 days ago and told me they were canceling my appointment because I have insurance now. Can they legally do that without giving me 30 days notice and not having another doctor lined up to get my medicine from?

Asked on May 15, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A doctor or practice has no obligation to make sure that you have another doctor lined up, and they are allowed to discontinue having you as a patient if you cannot pay, which includes not paying cash if that's how they operate, or if you have insurance and they have dedicated themselves to carrying for those without insurance. The law does not require doctors, therapists, counselors, etc. to see any given or particular patient, and does not guaranty you the right to a seamless transition from one practice to another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption