What is the statute of limitations for medical bill collection?

UPDATED: Jun 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations for medical bill collection?

I was sent a bill from a collections agency regarding old medical bills from between 6-11 years ago. I called the creditor and stated that I was unaware of these bills and asked why I was being asked to pay since all but one are older than 7 years. The creditor stated that the hospital has no statute of limitations. I checked all 3 of my credit reports and the only bill listed is from 6 years ago; it was only listed on 1 of the 3 reports. Since the bills are so old and are not listed on my credit report, am I obligated to pay them? Can they put these bills back on my credit report?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states in this country the statute of limitations for a creditor to file a lawsuit for breach of contract or a common count cause of action (services rendered but not paid for) is four (4) years. From what you have written, the medical bill that you have written about is time barred.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption