House arrest restrictions.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

House arrest restrictions.

Are there any reasons, like going to the barber shop or dentist, that a person can get permission to leave while on house arrest?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  You can typically be granted permission to leave your house to go to medical appointments, to attend religious services, to attend funerals, to purchase groceries, and basically to perform most functions required to maintain your health and safety.  The barber shop might be pushing it, especially since you could make arrangements to have someone stop by your home.

The best thing is to ask your PO about all of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption