If my manager did not do a walk-through with me and now they found damage to the apartment, can they keep my deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my manager did not do a walk-through with me and now they found damage to the apartment, can they keep my deposit?

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a lesson learned in your matter where you did not have the property manager do a walk through with you upon exit of your former rental where after the fact alleged damage has been found to it. As such, under the laws of all states in this country, your security deposit is at risk for being debited against the damages claimed to have been caused by you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption