Do I have a case 11 years after a surgery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case 11 years after a surgery?

I took a surgery in 2007. In 2017 I went and took another surgery that
was when I told by the attending surgeon that I have only one ovary.
Prior to 2007 I have both of my ovaries. I was never told that my
ovary was removed at the time of my surgery in 2007. Keep thinking
about it, Can I get some advice?

Asked on May 9, 2018 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence.
Unfortunately, it is too late for you to file a lawsuit against your former surgeon because you have missed the statute of limitations.
NY has a 30 month statute for filing a lawsuit in a medical malpractice case.  Since 11 years have elapsed since the malpractice, your claim is barred by the statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption