If my 2 daughters’ ather died without a Will and they just got served papers for their father’s condo, are they in any way legally responsible for any of his debts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 2 daughters’ ather died without a Will and they just got served papers for their father’s condo, are they in any way legally responsible for any of his debts?

My children ate 23 and 25.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your daughters are not legally responsible for their father's debts - they are responsible for their own debts.  Unless one or both daughters signed a note or mortgage on the condo, they are not liabile for it.  I suspect that your daughters are not being sued for their father's debts.  They will be "served papers" for his estate just because they are his daughters.  It does not mean they are responsible for anything.  They could be entitled to inherit something or not.  I suggest they contact the attorney whose name appears on the papers and ask what this is about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption