Can a pest control company legally put a lien on my home if I cancelled with them and they did not honor my cancellation?

UPDATED: May 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a pest control company legally put a lien on my home if I cancelled with them and they did not honor my cancellation?

I cancelled with this company and they treated my yard after the cancellation and are now trying to charge me not only to cancel but for the unauthorized treatement. They have hundreds of complaints with the exact nature of mine and have been on the news for their shady and threatening business practices.

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Business Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written contract with this pest control company setting forth that it can lien your property for unpaid services, then it can. As such, I recommend that you carefully read your contract to see what it states on the lease issue in that it controls the obligations owed to you by the pest control company and vice versa.

Absent a contractual right to place a lien on your home for unpaid services, the pest control company cannot legally lien your home unless it is a licensed contractor in your state.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption