Do you waive all legal rights when signing a waiver?

UPDATED: May 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you waive all legal rights when signing a waiver?

My friends and I went river tubing open tube on the ‘hooch’ yesterday. We paid for a 4 hour trip but our trip was cut short when it began to rain, thunder and lighting. We were instructed to exit the river to the left if this were to happen, get to ground and call the company and they would come pick us up. We did just that. The entire tubing trip is less than 5 miles and they took over 2 hours to come get us, after we had to swim in 55 degree water to get out and then stood in the rain waiting for hours. We signed a waiver in the beginning but does this mean we have no way to do something about this? There were 15 people total stranded, our group and another. They did refund our money after a long fight but I don’t believe this company should be in business as I know a girl drowned a few years ago and they also took over 2 hours to get to her.

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Business Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can waive your right to sue for acts coming from ordinary negligence, or carelessness. You would still be able to sue for damages, injuries, costs  resulting from deliberate or intentional bad acts or from gross negligence or reckless (abnormal carelessness; think of  shooting a gun into the air, where you may not be aiming at any person, but have no control over where the bullet goes or who is standing where it lands).

However, you are stated to assume the normal risks of an inherently risky activity; so if tubing, you assume (or accept, and cannot sue over) the risks of getting sick from exposure, of falling into the water, of hitting a rock, etc.

Also, no one is liable for acts which they had no control over--so if the delay was due to the road being blocked by a fallen tree, by mud, by a stranded car, etc. the company would likely not be liable.

You can also only take legal action to recover compensation for actual injury or losses, not for mere inconvenience.

So, in sum: no, you do not waive all rights, but you can waive many of them, and there are other reasons to think you might not have any legal claim. Nothing stops you, though, from complaining to the better business bureau, to a parent company, etc., or from telling your friends to not patronize this business.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption