Is a husband obligated to add his unemployed wife onto his health insurance during divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a husband obligated to add his unemployed wife onto his health insurance during divorce?

Asked on June 21, 2017 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Only if ordered to do so by the family court during the divorce proceedings: there is no general legal obligation or requirement to have a spouse, whether unemployed or not, on one's health insurance. The insured (i.e. your husband) decides whether to have insurance and, if so, who to have on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption