What to do if I recently got into a rear-end car accident while I was 5 months pregnant and the insurance settlement offer is too low?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently got into a rear-end car accident while I was 5 months pregnant and the insurance settlement offer is too low?

The other driver was at fault. My auto insurance claim adjuster said the total amount of damage done my car was worth $1,500. Aside from my pregnancy symptoms, the auto accident made my conditions worst. I had to miss 2 months of work due to pain and injuries. My auto insurance called today and they are only willing to compensate me $1,000 for pain/suffering and $2,000 for missing work. Are they cheating me and should I hire a lawyer to get a fairer compensation?

Asked on May 1, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement; so, the amount of wages you actually lost would be the amount you should receive as compensation.

Compensation for pain and suffering is determined by your medical report which documents the nature and extent of your injury.

If you are dissatisfied with the settlement offer, you can reject it and sue the at-fault party for negligence.  Your lawsuit must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.  It would be advisable to retain a personal injury attorney. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption